CAROLYN V. JUAREZ, The Leventhal Law Firm, APC,
[…] Id. In this case, the court noted that the lodestar was
uncharacteristically low due to the court’s expeditious
resolution of the case. As a result, the court found that,
here, the lodestar amount alone would be insufficient to
deter similar misconduct by Lumen in the future, justify-
ing an enhancement of the lodestar amount. The court
accordingly awarded fees, with an enhancement by a
multiplier of two.
Lumen View timely appealed from the district court’s
finding of exceptionality and award of attorney fees. We
have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
DISCUSSION
Section 285 provides that “[t]he court in exceptional
cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevail-
ing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. We review all aspects of a
district court’s § 285 determination for an abuse of discre-
tion. Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Mgmt. Sys., Inc.,
572 U.S. __, 134 S. Ct. 1744, 1749 (2014). The statute
imposes “one and only one constraint on district courts’