Lamocres A. Johnson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Fayson v. State, 726 N.E.2d 292, 294 (Ind. 2000) (citing Bruton, 391 U.S. at 124-26). Because the confessing defendant cannot be required to take the stand, the result is a denial of the other defendant’s right to cross-examine the confessing defendant. Id. (citing Bruton, 391 U.S. at 137). Subsequent case law has clarified that the Bruton rule is applicable only if the out-of-court statements by one defendant “facially incriminate” another defendant. Id. (citing Richardson v. Marsh, 481 U.S. 200, 211 (1987)). [23] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(b) provides: Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information and one (1) or more defendants move for a separate trial because another defendant has made an out-of-court statement which makes reference to the moving defendant but is not admissible as evidence against him, the court shall require the prosecutor to elect: (1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted into evidence; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 15A04-1501-CR-2 | January 22, 2016 Page 10 of 12 (2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted into evidence only after all references to the moving defendant have been effectively deleted; or (3) a separate trial for the moving defendant. This section has been described by our supreme court as a codification of the Bruton rule. See Small v. State, 736 N.E.2d 742, 745 n.5 (Ind. 2000); Houchin v.