ary22,201
[…] Rubin v. U.S., 449 U. S. 424, 430
(1981).
In view of these axiomatic principles, we emphasize that judicial interpretation
of a statute is warranted only where the statute is ambiguous. Thus, unless the statute at issue
is determined to be ambiguous, this Court is not permitted to engage in an examination of the
public policy ramifications potentially resulting from its application or to comment upon the
wisdom of the legislation as unambiguously expressed.
Turning to the issue before us, the statutory text frames our analysis. West
Virginia Code § 3-10-5 addresses the filling of vacancies such as that created by Senator
Hall’s departure and provides as follows:
(a) Any vacancy in the office of State Senator or member of the
House of Delegates shall be filled by appointment by the
Governor, from a list of three legally qualified persons
submitted by the party executive committee of the party with
which the person holding the office immediately preceding the
vacancy was affiliated. The list of qualified persons to fill the
vacancy shall be submitted to the Governor within fifteen days
after the vacancy occurs and the Governor shall duly make his
or her appointment to fill the vacancy from the list of legally
qualified persons within five days after the list is received. If the
list is not submitted to the Governor within the fifteen-day
period, the Governor shall appoint within five days thereafter a
legally qualified person of the same political party as the person
vacating the office.
6
(b) In the case of a member of the House of Delegates, the list
shall be submitted by the party executive committee of the
delegate district in which the vacating member resided at the
time of his or her election or appointment. The appointment to
fill a vacancy in the House of Delegates is for the unexpired
term.
(c) In the case of a State Senator, the list shall be submitted by
the party executive committee of the state senatorial district in
which the vacating senator resided at the time of his or her
election or appointment. The appointment to fill a vacancy in
the State Senate is for the unexpired term, unless section one of
this article requires a subsequent election to fill the remainder of
the term, which shall follow the procedure set forth in section
one of this article.
W. Va. Code § 3-10-5 (emphasis supplied).