[Cite as Woods v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 2016-Ohio-237.]
[…] disability claimed to have resulted from an accidental injury, it is necessary for the
claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence, medical or otherwise, not only that
his injury arose out of and in the course of his employment but that a direct and proximate
causal relationship existed between his injury and his harm or disability.’ ” Cook v.
Mayfield, 45 Ohio St.3d 200, 204, 543 N.E.2d 787 (1989), quoting Fox v. Indus. Comm.,
162 Ohio St. 569, 125 N.E.2d 1 (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 16} Under R.C. 4123.01(C), an injury for purposes of workers’ compensation
“includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in
character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's
employment.” Under 4123.01(C)(4), “injury” does not include “[a] condition that pre-
existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially aggravated by the
injury.” R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) further provides that:
Such a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective
-7-
diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results.
Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial aggravation.
However, subjective complaints without objective diagnostic findings,
objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to
substantiate a substantial aggravation.
{¶ 17} Subdivision (C)(4) was added to R.C. 4123.01 in 2006. Prior to that time,
the Supreme Court of Ohio had held that claimants were not required to prove that an
aggravation was substantial in order to recover. See Pflanz v. Pilkington LOF, 1st Dist.
Hamilton No.