Kazimer v. Methacton School District and Methacton Home and School District Council
[…] Tr. Ct. Order, 12/15/14, R.R. at 222a. 5 Plaintiffs appealed. In an opinion in support of its earlier order, the trial court noted school districts are considered local agencies entitled to governmental immunity under Sections 8541-64 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-64, often referred to as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act). Taylor v. Ne. Bradford Sch. Dist., 101 A.3d 144 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Relevant here, Section 8542(b)(3) of the Tort Claims Act provides an exception to immunity for: (3) Real property.—The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency …. 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(3) (emphasis by underline added). The real property exception does not apply to personalty not permanently attached or affixed to the real property. Sanchez-Guardiola v. City of Phila., 87 A.3d 934 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).