J-A29028-15
[…] reimburse him for his costs to litigate this petition. As his three arguments
are interrelated, we address them jointly, and for the reasons that follow, we
deny relief.
Primarily, Father contends that the trial court’s admonishment of
Mother for her contumacious conduct was too lenient. Stated simply, Father
argues that the trial court’s decision to permit Mother to purge her contempt
by exercising strict compliance with the custody arrangement in the future
-6-
J-A29028-15
was utterly ineffectual, i.e., a tacit approval of her behavior. Relying upon
23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g),3 Father argues that it would have been more
appropriate to impose a penal sanction and allow Mother to purge that
penalty by demonstrating her compliance with the custody order. He
asserted, “When the Trail [sic] Court made the decision to not sanction
[Mother] and [instead, chose to] dismiss [F]ather’s [e]xceptions[,] not only
did it harm the [c]ustodial [r]ights of [Father], italsoharmed [sic] the
____________________________________________
3
The relevant provision states:
(g) Contempt for noncompliance with any custody order.--
(1) A party who willfully fails to comply with any custody
order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in
contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more
of the following:
(i) Imprisonment for a period of not more than six months.
(ii) A fine of not more than $500.
(iii) Probation for a period of not more than six months.
(iv) An order for nonrenewal, suspension or denial of
operating privilege under section 4355 (relating to denial
or suspension of licenses).
(v) Counsel fees and costs.
(2) An order committing an individual to jail under this
section shall specify the condition which, when fulfilled, will
result in the release of that individual.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g).
-7-
J-A29028-15
interest of the general public, and the integrity and authority of the Court.”
Father’s brief at 6.
In a related contention, Father asserts that the trial court erred in
ignoring Hearing Officer Valles’s “lackadaisical reaction toward [Mother’s]