Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Tran CA6
[…] p. 896.) However, relying on Boyll v. State Personnel Board (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d
1070 (Boyll), defendant argues that “the term ‘conviction’ has a variable meaning which
can include . . . the judgment and sentence eventually pronounced.” In Boyll, the
appellant pleaded guilty to the sale of marijuana, the trial court suspended criminal
proceedings and committed her to a narcotics rehabilitation program. (Id. at p. 1072.)
After the appellant successfully completed the program, the trial court dismissed the
criminal charge under former section 3200 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and the
3
Section 1385 provides in relevant part: “The judge or magistrate may, either of
his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).)
9
Governor subsequently granted the appellant an unconditional pardon. (Boyll, at
p. 1072.) The appellant then applied for a correctional officer position, which was denied
on the ground that she had a prior felony conviction. (Ibid.) The appellant filed an action