2016 IL App (5th) 140380
[…] Hollingshead, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 1099, 920 N.E.2d at 1258. In this regard, the question
of arbitrability is decided under the substantive law of the FAA, but the court proceedings
are governed in accordance with the Illinois rules of procedure, including the procedures
set forth in section 2(a) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act (Uniform Act) (710 ILCS
5/2(a) (West 2010)), because this case was filed in the circuit court of Illinois. See
Comdisco, Inc. v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp., 285 Ill. App. 3d 796, 801, 674 N.E.2d 902,
905 (1996). Section 2(a) of the Uniform Act states, in pertinent part, that if an opposing
13
party denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, the court "shall proceed summarily
to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied." 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2010).
¶ 24 Under section 2(a) of the Uniform Act, when a party denies the existence of the
agreement to arbitrate, the trial court is directed to render a substantive disposition of the
issues raised by the motion. See Onni v. Apartment Investment & Management Co., 344