STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Here, defendant was scored points for three prior felony convictions under 18 USC 472.
Federal circuits have interpreted 18 USC 472 to require proof of three elements: “(1) that [the
defendant] possessed counterfeit money; (2) that, at the time of such possession, he knew the
money to be counterfeit; and (3) that he possessed the counterfeit money with the intent to
defraud.” United States v Leftenant, 341 F3d 338, 347 (CA 4, 2003). See also United States v
Sandoval, 164 F3d 632 (CA 9, 1998) (reciting the same elements).
Defendant argues that 18 USC 472 corresponds with MCL 750.253, which provides:
Uttering counterfeit notes, etc.—Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in
payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or
bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or
municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or
-4-
to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false,
altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine
of not more than 2,500 dollars.
Thus, “[t]he elements of uttering and publishing are: (1) knowledge on the part of the defendant
that the instrument was false; (2) an intent to defraud; and (3) presentation of the forged
instrument for payment.” People v Shively, 230 Mich App 626, 631; 584 NW2d 740 (1998)
(defining the elements in the context of uttering and publishing forged quitclaim and warranty
deeds under MCL 750.249).
Comparing 18 USC 472 and MCL 750.253, both apply to counterfeit paper United States
currency. Both require an intent to defraud and knowledge of the falsity or counterfeit nature of
the money. And the statutory text reveals that each cover uttering, publishing, and passing.
Compare MCL 750.253 (“Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true . . .”),
with 18 USC 472 (“Whoever . . . passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter,
publish, or sell . . .”). Given that these statutes both involve counterfeit paper currency, have the