STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that the instrument was false; (2) an intent to defraud; and (3) presentation of the forged
instrument for payment.” People v Shively, 230 Mich App 626, 631; 584 NW2d 740 (1998)
(defining the elements in the context of uttering and publishing forged quitclaim and warranty
deeds under MCL 750.249).
Comparing 18 USC 472 and MCL 750.253, both apply to counterfeit paper United States
currency. Both require an intent to defraud and knowledge of the falsity or counterfeit nature of
the money. And the statutory text reveals that each cover uttering, publishing, and passing.
Compare MCL 750.253 (“Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true . . .”),
with 18 USC 472 (“Whoever . . . passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter,
publish, or sell . . .”). Given that these statutes both involve counterfeit paper currency, have the
same intent and knowledge elements, and cover uttering, publishing, and passing, 18 USC 472
and MCL 750.253 “correspond[] in some particular” and “hav[e] qualities in common.” Crews,