STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] erroneously scored PRV I. When a defendant challenges the scoring of the sentencing
guidelines, we review the trial court’s factual determination for clear error. People v Hardy, 494
Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the
scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question
of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
PRV 1 is scored when a defendant has prior convictions for high severity felonies.
Relevant here, MCL 777.51(2) defines a “prior high severity felony conviction,” in part, as “[a]
felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense
class M2, A, B, C, or D.” In People v Crews, 299 Mich App 381, 391-392; 829 NW2d 898
(2013), this Court held that the term “correspond,” as it is used in the context of MCL 777.51(2),
means “similar or analogous.” The Court further explained that “analogous” means