STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and MCL 750.253 “correspond[] in some particular” and “hav[e] qualities in common.” Crews,
299 Mich App at 391-392. Therefore, these statutes are similar or analogous to each other and
“correspond” under the meaning of PRV 1. Id.
As defendant’s prior convictions correspond with convictions under MCL 750.523, the
trial court should have scored PRV 2 rather than PRV 1. MCL 750.253 is a class G offense.
MCL 777.16n. A federal offense corresponding with a state-law Class G offense does not meet
the parameters of a “prior high severity felony conviction.” See MCL 777.51(2)(b). “Prior low
severity felony convictions” are scored under PRV 2. See MCL 777.52(2)(b) (defining a “prior
low severity felony conviction” as including “[a] felony under a law of the United States or
another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H”). Therefore,
defendant’s three prior convictions under 18 USC 472 were improperly scored as high severity
felony convictions under PRV 1 as opposed to low severity felony convictions under PRV 2.
IV. RESENTENCING
Finally, we must consider if the erroneous scoring of PRV 1 entitles defendant to