STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] since it stated with particularity defendant’s address and the child who was to be taken into
protective custody. See Keller, 479 Mich at 475. The order also stated the grounds for its
issuance, namely that the conditions were such as to endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the
child and that it was contrary of the welfare of the child to remain in the home. The order also
detailed that there were CPS referrals involving defendant and that defendant refused to give the
child prescribed medication related to the child’s mental health condition. See MCL 780.654(2)
(“The warrant shall either state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance
or shall have attached to it a copy of the affidavit.”).
As noted in this Court’s prior opinion, there were several irregularities in the order,
including “(1) the line specifying who was to execute the order was left blank, (2) it was not
dated, and (3) it contradicted itself concerning whether reasonable efforts to prevent the