STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt, but must present some evidence of each
element.” People v Redden, 290 Mich App 65, 84; 799 NW2d 184 (2010). Additionally, “[i]f
the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt concerning the defendant’s guilt, the
-4-
defendant should nevertheless be bound over for trial, at which the trier of fact can resolve the
questions.” Id.
IV. VALIDITY OF THE COURT ORDER
The prosecution argues that the district court abused its discretion in refusing to bind
defendant over on the charge of assaulting or obstructing a police officer. We agree.
MCL 750.81d(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who
assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who
the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines the term “obstruct” as “the use or threatened use of physical
interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” (Emphasis
added.) In People v Moreno, 491 Mich 38, 52; 814 NW2d 624 (2012), the Michigan Supreme
Court clarified that “the prosecution must establish that the [police] officers’ actions were
lawful.” Thus, the officers must act lawfully in order for a defendant to be charged with