People of Michigan v. Maryanne Godboldo
[…] See Keller, 479 Mich at 475. The order also stated the grounds for its issuance, namely that the conditions were such as to endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the child and that it was contrary of the welfare of the child to remain in the home. The order also detailed that there were CPS referrals involving defendant and that defendant refused to give the child prescribed medication related to the child’s mental health condition. See MCL 780.654(2) (“The warrant shall either state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance or shall have attached to it a copy of the affidavit.”).