See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] fact that there may have been significant risk and expense
associated with presenting and litigating its claims is far
from extraordinary. As the District Court noted below, “it
is common for a litigant to be confronted with significant
costs to litigation, limited financial resources, an uncer-
tain outcome based upon an uncertain legal landscape,
and impending deadlines. These circumstances are not
‘extraordinary.’ ” 841 F. Supp. 2d, at 107.
Finally, the Tribe also urges us to consider the special
relationship between the United States and Indian tribes,
as articulated in the ISDA. See 25 U. S. C. §450a(b)
(“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of
the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relation-
ship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes
and to the Indian people as a whole”). We do not question
the “general trust relationship between the United States
and the Indian tribes,” but any specific obligations the
Government may have under that relationship are “gov-
erned by statute rather than the common law.” United
States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 564 U. S. 162, 165