Meleyco Partnership No. 2 v. City of West St. Paul
[…] legitimate exercise of its police power, that authority is subject to certain constitutional and

statutory limitations. Id. (citing Hawkins v. Talbot, 248 Minn. 549, 551, 80 N.W.2d 863,

865 (1957)). One limitation is the municipality’s authority to terminate nonconforming




                                               5
uses. 2 Id. When a nonconforming use lawfully exists before an adverse zoning change

takes effect, constitutional and statutory protections permit the use to continue.

Krummenacher, 783 N.W.2d at 726. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a) (2012) provides

statutory protection for nonconforming uses:

                    Except as otherwise provided by law, any
             nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land
             or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional
             control under this chapter, may be continued, including
             through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or
             improvement, but not including expansion. . . .

In keeping with this “grandfathering” principle, WSPZO § 4.2(1) provides that “[a]ny

Structure or Use lawfully existing upon the Effective Date of this Ordinance may be

continued at the size and in the manner of operation existing upon such date except as

hereinafter specified.”