In re Michael D., 2015 IL 119178
[…] Probation, Conditional Discharge or Periodic Imprisonment. A defendant who has
been placed under supervision or found guilty and sentenced to probation or
conditional discharge (see 730 ILCS 5/5–6–1 through 5–6–4), or to periodic
imprisonment (see 730 ILCS 5/5–7–1 through 5–7–8), may appeal from the judgment
and may seek review of the conditions of supervision, or of the finding of guilt or the
conditions of the sentence, or both. He or she may also appeal from an order modifying
the conditions of or revoking such an order or sentence.”4
4
The legislature provided in section 5-6-3.1(h) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-6-3.1(h) (West 2014)) that a “disposition of supervision is a final order for the purposes of appeal.”
-5-
¶ 18 For two reasons, Rule 604(b) does not make juvenile supervision orders appealable. First,
when it mentions supervision, probation, or conditional discharge, it specifically references
sections 5-6-1 through 5-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections. Thus, by its plain language, it