In re Michael D., 2015 IL 119178
[…] expressed legislative intent. People v. Rissley, 206 Ill. 2d 403, 414 (2003). Our review is
de novo. People v. Suarez, 224 Ill. 2d 37, 41-42 (2007).
¶ 10 The Illinois Constitution gives the appellate court jurisdiction to review final judgments.
Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6. That same section provides that this court may provide, by rules,
for appeals from other than final judgments. Id. Thus, postguilt supervision orders in juvenile
delinquency cases are appealable either if they are final judgments or if this court has provided
for their appealability by rule.
¶ 11 Section 5-615(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West
2014)) provides as follows:
“§ 5–615. Continuance under supervision.
(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an offense
other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony:
(a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor
respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before the court makes a finding
of delinquency, and in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s attorney or the State’s
Attorney; or
2
Jurisdiction to review final judgments is given to the appellate court not by Supreme Court Rule
660(a) but by article VI, section 6, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6). Rule
660(a) provides that the criminal appeals rules apply to appeals from final judgments in delinquent
minor proceedings.
-3-
(b) upon a finding of delinquency and after considering the circumstances of
the offense and the history, character, and condition of the minor, if the court is of
the opinion that:
(i) the minor is not likely to commit further crimes;
(ii) the minor and the public would be best served if the minor were not to
receive a criminal record; and
(iii) in the best interests of justice an order of continuance under supervision
is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Act.”
¶ 12 Subsection (b), which allows the court to place a minor on supervision after a finding of
delinquency has been made, became effective on January 1, 2014. Prior to that, supervision
was an option in a delinquency case only before a delinquency finding was made. See In re