United States v. Shane Mariano
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). We have previously held that a conviction for resisting arrest with violence under Florida Statutes § 843.01 is a crime of violence under this provision of the Guidelines. See United States v. Romo-Villalobos, 674 F.3d 1246, 1249 (11th Cir. 2012) (per curiam). The provision also encompasses Mariano’s second degree assault conviction under New York Penal Law § 120.05(02). Section 120.05(02) states: “a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Clearly, this offense “has as an element the use . . . of physical force against the person of another.” See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).