IN RE: ESTATE OF DENNIE LAMAR TRENT
[…] 2014 dismissing Jefferson‟s claim for failure to prosecute. Jefferson then filed a motion
seeking to set aside the default judgment. The Trial Court entered an order on March 18,
2014 setting aside the dismissal of Jefferson‟s claim and reinstating Jefferson‟s claim,
among other things. The Executor argues in his brief on appeal that Jefferson‟s failure to
file objections to the Special Master‟s report precluded her from filing a Rule 60.02
motion with regard to the Trial Court‟s order on the Special Master‟s report.
In support of his argument the Executor cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 and
some cases which discuss this statute. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113
provides:
In all cases tried on the facts in a chancery court and afterwards brought for
review to the court of appeals, . . . . Where there has been a concurrent
finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now
obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not
have the right to disturb such finding. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (2000). This Court has provided gloss of this statute
in the case of Hopkins v. First Tennessee Nat. Bank, which is cited by the
Executor, stating: “Facts found by a Master and concurred in by the Chancellor are
unassailable on appeal on the „preponderance of the evidence‟ test of T.C.A. § 27-