DiFebo v. Board of Adjustment of
[…] C. § 1314(a),1 and for that reason alone she was foreclosed from proceeding. Alternatively, the Superior Court found that DiFebo had not met the requirements for relation back under Superior Court Civil Rule 15(c)(3).2 II. ANALYSIS We review the Superior Court‟s grant of a motion to dismiss de novo.3 1 DiFebo v. Bd. of Adjustment of New Castle Cty., 2015 WL 1888072, at *3 (Del. Super. Apr. 17, 2015); see also 9 Del. C. § 1314(a) (“Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the County, may present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of illegality. The petition shall be presented within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the Board.”). 2 DiFebo, 2015 WL 1888072, at *4. 3 King Constr., Inc. v.