People v. Robinson CA2/2
[…] McNulty (1892) 93 Cal. 427, 436 [“express saving clause by which past offenses might be punished under the law as it stood at the time of their commission”].) The legislative history of the Act also does not directly speak to this issue. This issue, however, was addressed in People v. Keith (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 983 (Keith). In Keith, the defendant was convicted of possessing on March 24, 2013, cocaine base for sale and was sentenced to the five-year upper term pursuant to former section 4 As amended by the Act, section 11351.5 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base, which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four years.” 6 11351.5. The court concluded: “The 2014 amendment to . . . section 11351.5 mitigates punishment, there is no savings clause and the judgment against [defendant] is not yet final.