IN RE EZCORP INC. CONSULTING )
[…] of the directors to control corporate litigation clearly is a matter of ‘substance,’ not
‘procedure,’”); Braddock v. Zimmerman, 906 A.2d 776, 784 (Del. 2006) (“The demand
requirement of Rule 23.1 is a substantive right . . . .” (quotation marks omitted));
Ainscow, 180 A. at 615 (“The question of whether a stockholder may act as a volunteer in
taking up the cudgels in behalf of his corporation . . . is one of his right and authority to
act.”).
29
Rales, 634 A.2d at 932. Rule 23.1 cannot create a substantive legal doctrine on
its own. See 10 Del. C. § 361(b) (“[R]ules shall be for the purpose of securing the just
and, so far as possible, the speedy and inexpensive determination of every such
proceeding. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any
party.”).
67
A board can consider a demand properly, and a plaintiff therefore can seek to
“obtain the action he desires from the directors,” if a majority of the directors can
exercise their independent and disinterested business judgment about whether to pursue
litigation.