Filed 1/25/16 Bagheri v. Adeli-Nadjafi CA2/7
[…] that Adeli-Nadjafi’s causes of action for invasion of privacy, nuisance, and intentional
infliction of emotional distress arise from Bagheri and Fazlelahi’s video recording of
Adeli-Nadjafi and her family, which Bagheri and Fazlelahi argue is a protected activity
under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(1). Bagheri and Fazlelahi argue that their video
recording qualifies as a “written or oral statement or writing made before a legislative,
executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law”
under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(1), because a video recording qualifies as a
“writing” under Evidence Code section 250 and they made their recording in anticipation
of litigation. (See Evid. Code, § 250 [“‘[w]riting’ means . . . photographing . . . and
every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or
representation, . . . and any record thereby created”].)
We have serious doubts whether Bagheri and Fazlelahi’s video recording is a
protected activity under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(1). The definition of a “writing”
they cite is specific to the Evidence Code: “Unless the provision or context otherwise