TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] element is true.”4
“[W]e do not apply the usual rule of appellate deference to trial court rulings when
reviewing a trial court’s decision to deny a requested defensive instruction.”5 Instead, “we view
the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested submission.”6 “A defendant
is entitled to an instruction on self-defense if the issue is raised by the evidence, whether that
evidence is strong or weak, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may
2
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14.
3
Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 208-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
4
Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658-59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code
§ 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is
admitted supporting the defense.”).
5
Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
6
Id.
5
think about the credibility of the defense.”7 “On the other hand, if the evidence, viewed in the light
most favorable to the defendant, does not establish self-defense, the defendant is not entitled to an