Michael Shawn Alexander v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14. 3 Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 208-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 4 Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658-59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). 5 Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim.