State v. Garoutte
[…] with alternate jurors before submitting the case to the jury for deliberation. Mr. Garoutte
contends that the relationships ofjuror 8 and juror 9 to individuals involved in the trial
indicate "bias" that he was unable to explore. Br. of Appellant at 11.
Both the United States and Washington State Constitutions provide a right to trial
by an impartial jury, which "requires a trial by an unbiased and unprejudiced jury, free of
disqualifying jury misconduct." State v. Boiko, 138 Wn. App. 256, 260, 156 P.3d 934
(2007); U.S. CONST. amend. VI; CONST. art. I, § 21. RCW 2.36.110 provides:
It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror,
who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by
reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental
defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and
efficient jury service.
CrR 6.5 states, "If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found
unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged." RCW 2.36.110
and CrR 6.5 impose on the trial court a continuing obligation to excuse any juror who is
unfit to serve on the jury.