UNPUBLISHED
[…] North Carolina, for Appellant. Thomas G. Walker, United States
Attorney, Jennifer P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant
United States Attorneys, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY,
Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge:
The district court committed Pablo Ramirez-Alaniz, a
Mexican national who had been charged with illegally reentering
the United States following deportation, to the custody and care
of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246. The court
found that Ramirez-Alaniz, who was being detained at the Federal
Medical Center in Butner, North Carolina (“FMC Butner”), for a
mental health evaluation following his illegal reentry, was
“suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which
his release [-- whether in the United States or Mexico --] would
create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or
serious damage to the property of another.”
Ramirez-Alaniz now challenges this civil commitment order,
arguing that because he would be deported to Mexico if released,
the district court’s finding of risk of danger to other persons
or property would apply to persons and property in Mexico,