UNPUBLISHED
[…] Alaniz would be deported to Mexico “forthwith,” noting that it
would be “preposterous” to assume that the government would not
deport him inasmuch as he is “exactly the kind of person who
8
will be processed for deportation.” Consequently, counsel
argued that Ramirez-Alaniz would not pose a risk to persons or
property in the United States. The government argued, however,
that immediate deportation was not a sure thing, as no
Immigration and Customs Enforcement detainer was then pending.
After receiving supplemental briefing on whether the reach of
§ 4246 should be limited to persons and property in the United
States, the district court concluded that § 4246 means “that a
person should be civilly committed if he suffers from a mental
disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person,
regardless of their citizenship or geographic location.”
(Emphasis added). The court then found, by clear and convincing
evidence, that “[w]hether [Ramirez-Alaniz] is released in the
United States or his native Mexico, his release would pose a