UNPUBLISHED
[…] any risk to persons or property in Mexico.
II
Section 4246 of Title 18 provides that when the director of
a hospital facility “certifies” that a person in the custody of
the Bureau of Prisons or the Attorney General “suffer[s] from a
mental disease or defect” that would pose a “substantial risk”
of bodily injury to persons or serious damage to property, he
must, in the absence of suitable arrangements for state custody,
file the certificate in the district court where the person is
in custody, thus commencing a civil commitment proceeding. 18
U.S.C. § 4246(a). Upon notice to the person and the government,
the district court must then conduct a hearing to determine the
risk of the person’s danger to other persons and property. Id.
§ 4246(a), (c). If the court finds “by clear and convincing
evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental
10
disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage to property of another,” the court must commit the person
to the custody of the Attorney General. Id. § 4246(d).
In this case, Ramirez-Alaniz does not challenge the
district court’s finding that he would pose a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to
another’s property.