Case: 14-15702 Date Filed: 01/26/2016 Page: 1 of 17
[…] Wrongful Death statute.
The plaintiffs’ briefs on appeal describe that claim as “the pendant state law
claim[] for wrongful death.” The plaintiffs argue that, contrary to the district
court’s finding, the defendant officers are not entitled to official immunity from the
wrongful death claim under Georgia law because they acted with actual malice or
intent to cause injury.
Although Mrs. Felio is not the administrator of her husband’s estate, she
(and not the estate) may pursue a state law claim for the wrongful death of her
husband under Georgia law. Ga. Code Ann. § 51-4-2(a). The Georgia Wrongful
Death statute provides that “[t]he surviving spouse . . . may recover for the
homicide of the spouse . . . the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by
the evidence.” Id. The statute states that “[h]omicide includes all cases in which
13
Case: 14-15702 Date Filed: 01/26/2016 Page: 14 of 17
the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence,
or from property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the