IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] State Farm now appeals the circuit court’s order asserting that the court
erred in refusing to credit the advance payment against the final judgment. State Farm
also alleges that the circuit court erred in calculating prejudgment interest.
Upon review, we agree that the circuit court erred when it refused to credit
State Farm’s advance payment against the final judgment. The circuit court also erred in
calculating prejudgment interest. We reverse the circuit court’s December 4, 2014,
judgment order and remand this case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
1
West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(c) [2015] provides that: “[a] motor vehicle
shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator thereof be unknown[.]”
Accordingly, an action for damages “may be instituted against the unknown defendant as
‘John Doe[.]’” W.VA. CODE § 33-6-31(e)(3) [2015]. The action is served on the
plaintiff’s uninsured motorists’ insurance carrier “as though such insurance company
were a party defendant. The insurance company has the right to file pleadings and take
other action allowable by law in the name of John Doe.” Id.
1
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On November 23, 2009, Ms. Pak was involved in a car wreck when an
unknown, hit-and-run driver allegedly crossed into her lane while traveling in the
opposite direction and hit her car. Ms. Pak was physically injured, and she claims her