IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] See also Liston v. Univ. of
W. Va. Bd. of Trustees, 190 W.Va. 410, 415, 438 S.E.2d 590, 595 (1993) (Trial court
12
be recovered only on special or liquidated damages[.]” Grove v. Myers, 181 W.Va. 342,
348, 382 S.E.2d 536, 542 (1989). “[G]eneral damages, such as pain and suffering, [are]
not subject to prejudgment interest.” Id., 181 W.Va. at 349, 382 S.E.2d at 543. Because
Ms. Pak’s loss of household services were not liquidated damages, the issue becomes
whether Ms. Pak’s loss of household services are “special damages” as defined by West
Virginia Code § 56-6-31.
West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 defines special damages as “lost wages and
income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of
pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.” The circuit court found that Ms. Pak’s
loss of household services constituted an “out-of-pocket expenditure” even though she
did not hire anyone to help her with household chores, expend any money for household
services, or incur an obligation to pay for assistance with housework.