People v. Mefford
[…] The trial court later sentenced defendant to consecutive prison terms of (1) 36 years on count I and (2) 5 years on count III. ¶ 39 This appeal followed. ¶ 40 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 41 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence ¶ 42 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt of first degree murder. We disagree. ¶ 43 1. The Applicable Statutory Provisions and the Standard of Review ¶ 44 Section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961–one of the statutory provisions under which defendant was convicted–provides, as follows: “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: *** (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2010). ¶ 45 When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable