Filed 1/26/16
[…] infliction was revenge for his allegedly stealing the electronics. That the great bodily
injury was inflicted with “fists and feet” does not negate the substantial evidence of intent
to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering.
2. The Torture Special Circumstance Finding
Defendant contends the torture special circumstance finding is not sustainable
because “there was insufficient evidence [she] intended to kill Osby when the beating
was inflicted.” She claims the evidence showed, at most, that she did not decide to kill
him until after the beating.
Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(18) provides in relevant part: “The penalty for a
defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following
special circumstances has been found . . . to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (18) the murder was
intentional and involved the infliction of torture.” “ ‘To prove a torture-murder special
circumstance, the prosecution must show that defendant intended to kill and had a