Filed 1/26/16
[…] the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.] We neither reweigh the
evidence nor reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. [Citation.] We presume in support
of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury reasonably could deduce from the
evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the
trier of fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances
might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.” (People v. Jennings (2010)
50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639 (Jennings).)
1. The Torture Conviction
Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: “Every person who, with the
intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion,
persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section
12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does
not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”
Defendant maintains there is insufficient evidence of torture because “the beating
involved a brief explosion of violence, not a cold and calculated attempt to inflict severe
8
and prolonged pain.” She further claims there is insufficient evidence to “prove [she] had