Opinion issued January 26, 2016
[…] defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
46B.004(a). A suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a representation
from any credible source.” Id. art. 46B.004(c–1). “A further evidentiary showing
is not required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona
fide doubt about the competency of [a] defendant.” Id.
8
“Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on
observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by Article
46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the
meaning of Article 46B.003.” Id. The factors include whether the defendant can:
“(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and the potential
consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel
pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal
strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal
proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.” Id. art.
46B.024(1) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Further, the trial court “may appoint” an expert
to: (1) examine the defendant and report to the court on his competency or
incompetency and (2) testify as to the issue of competency or incompetency of the