Opinion issued January 26, 2016
[…] 13
2006). Appellant has the burden to establish both prongs by a preponderance of
the evidence. Jackson v. State, 973 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An
appellant’s failure to satisfy one prong of the Strickland test negates a court’s need
to consider the other prong.” Williams v. State, 301 S.W.3d 675, 687 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2009).
As discussed above, the record shows that appellant’s trial counsel did file a
motion requesting that Dr. Boake be appointed to conduct an evaluation of
appellant’s competency to stand trial. Although the record does not contain
Boake’s report, nothing in article 46B requires that an expert’s report be admitted
into evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.025 (Vernon Supp.
2015) (“The court shall direct an expert to provide the expert’s report to the court
and the appropriate parties . . . .”); Horan, 2009 WL 2951918, at *5 (record devoid
of expert report raised no inference that issue of defendant’s competence left
unresolved); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.007 (Vernon 2006)
(limiting admissibility of evidence and expert testimony from competency
proceedings).