State of Iowa v. Noelle Courtney Youngbear
[…] words, you didn’t have any authority to go in? YOUNGBEAR: No.
              THE COURT: And when you entered the property, did you
      do so with the intent to commit an assault or did the other people
      with you have the intent to commit an assault? YOUNGBEAR: Is
      this a yes or no question?
              DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes.
              THE COURT: Yes. YOUNGBEAR: Yes.
              ....
              THE      COURT:       There       were      people   home?
      YOUNGBEAR: Yes.

      Youngbear’s answers established the elements necessary for burglary.

See Iowa Code § 713.1 (defining burglary as “[a]ny person, having the intent to

commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license, or
                                        6


privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure”). There is additional factual

support for the plea in the minutes of evidence. There were several people

inside Lincoln’s home on the morning of November 3, 2013, making it an

occupied structure.   Hernandez and Buffalo stated that Youngbear, Walker-