In the Interest of T.G., T.G., S.G., and M.G., Minor Children, C.G., Mother
[…] The father does not appeal. 7 bound by them. In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Iowa 2012). Our primary consideration is the best interests of the children. See id. at 776. III. Analysis On appeal, the mother does not challenge the statutory grounds for termination, and we do not address the issue any further. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010). Instead, the mother claims termination of her parental rights was not in the children’s best interests under Iowa Code section 232.116(2) and the court should have ordered APPLA pursuant to section 232.104(2)(d).5 5 Under Iowa Code section 232.117(5), if a court does not order termination, it may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104. Section 232.104 provides in pertinent part: 2. After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the following: a. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to return the child to the child’s home. b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period. c. Direct the county attorney or the attorney for the child to institute proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship. d. Enter an order, pursuant to findings required by subsection 3, to do one of the following: (1) Transfer guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person. (2) Transfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another parent. (3) Transfer custody of the child to a suitable person for the purpose of long-term care. (4) If the department has documented to the court’s satisfaction a compelling reason for determining that an order under the other subparagraphs of this paragraph would not be in the child’s best interest, order another planned permanent living arrangement for the child. 3. Prior to entering a permanency order pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “d”, convincing evidence must exist showing that all of the following apply: 8 Under Iowa law, even if a statutory ground for termination is met, a decision to terminate must still be in the children’s best interests. In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 37; see also Iowa Code § 232.116(2).