3140 LLC v. State Central Financial Services, Inc. D/B/A State Central Insurance
[…] The motion is simply the same legal arguments which have been made previously on the first motion for summary judgment and denied.” 2014 Summary judgment. On August 28, 2014, the district court noted Iowa Code section 522B.11(7)(c) (2013) provides that “an insurance producer, while acting within the scope and course of the license provided by this chapter is not in the business of supplying information to others unless the requirements of paragraph ‘a’ relating to expanded duties and responsibilities are met.” Paragraph ‘a’ reads: Unless an insurance producer holds oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receives compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions 10 paid by an insurer, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer are limited to