IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Plaintiff that the sprinkler system had to be operational and could not be drained,”
and “negligently represented to the Plaintiff that the Plaintiff was covered under
the policy for sprinkler leakage, when in fact they were not.” 3140 LLC also
stated, “It should be pointed out that in the motion for summary judgment the
Defendant really raises no questions of fact. The motion is simply the same legal
arguments which have been made previously on the first motion for summary
judgment and denied.”
2014 Summary judgment. On August 28, 2014, the district court noted
Iowa Code section 522B.11(7)(c) (2013) provides that “an insurance producer,
while acting within the scope and course of the license provided by this chapter is
not in the business of supplying information to others unless the requirements of
paragraph ‘a’ relating to expanded duties and responsibilities are met.”
Paragraph ‘a’ reads:
Unless an insurance producer holds oneself out as an
insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receives
compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions
10
paid by an insurer, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance