People v. Morales CA4/2
[…] He concludes that, “[c]onsequently, the record of conviction established [] shoplifting under section 459.5, but not a commercial burglary under section 459.” Defendant’s claim is meritless. First, defendant was charged with second degree commercial burglary (§ 459), not shoplifting (§ 459.5).{ct 1} Section 459 provides that “[e]very person who enters any house, room, . . . or other building, . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary.” On the other hand, section 459.5 provides that “shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” 4 (§ 459.5.) The record shows that defendant pled guilty to second degree commercial burglary. (§ 459.) “[A] guilty plea constitutes an admission of every element of the offense charged and constitutes a conclusive admission of guilt.