IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] decision terminating review by determining that an award of appellate costs to
the State is not warranted.
Neither the State nor Sinclair raised the issue of costs in their appellate
briefs. Generally, to timely raise an issue for review, a party must present
argument in the appellate briefs, with citation to supportive authority and
information in the record. Nevertheless, we will consider Sinclair's motion for
reconsideration because the issue of appellate costs is systemic in nature, it
needs to be addressed, and both parties' positions are well briefed.
Under RCW 10.73.160(1), appellate courts "may require an adult offender
convicted of an offense to pay appellate costs." (Emphasis added.) The statute
provides that appellate costs "shall be requested in accordance with the
procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure." RCW
10.73.160(3). Under the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the State may simply
present a cost bill as provided in RAP 14.4. State v. Blank. 131 Wn.2d 230, 251,
930 P.2d 1213 (1997). The State is not obliged to request an award of costs in
No. 72102-0-1/5