In re K.S., a Person Coming Under the H042339
[…] K.S.’s mental health care and mother’s disregard for Behavioral Health’s guidance and
assessments support jurisdiction here. The court’s added observations about mother’s
demeanor and mental health merely support that finding; we do not interpret the juvenile
court’s comments as asserting an additional basis for jurisdiction.
B. DISPOSITION CHALLENGES
1. Denial of Section 390 Dismissal Request
Mother argues that substantial evidence does not support the denial of her request
to dismiss the petition at the disposition hearing under Welfare and Institutions Code
section 390. Section 390 provides that the juvenile court “may dismiss [a section 300]
13
petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the
interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent
or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.”
a. Standard of review
As a threshold matter, we conclude that abuse of discretion, not substantial
evidence, is the proper standard of review of the denial of a request to dismiss a
dependency petition. Section 388, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a parent may petition