Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Eugene Moss
[…] Accordingly, Deutsche Bank – as assignee and holder of the Mortgage – has standing to foreclose on the Mortgage. Moreover, any right Moss may have had19 to challenge the assignment of the Mortgage is judicially estopped. “[U]nder the doctrine of judicial estoppel, a party may be precluded from asserting in a legal proceeding a position inconsistent with a position previously taken by him in the same or in an earlier legal proceeding.”20 Specifically, Moss originally admitted that Deutsche Bank was the owner of the Mortgage and Note and changed positions throughout the proceedings.21 18 10 Del. C. § 5061(a) (“. . . upon breach of the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage at the time and in the manner therein provided the mortgagee, the mortgagee's heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to have been paid or other conditions performed, sue out of the Superior Court of the county wherein the mortgage premises are situated a writ of scire facias upon such mortgage directed to the sheriff of the county commanding the sheriff to make known to the mortgagor . . . .”); see also CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bishop, 2013 WL 1143670, at *4 (Del. Super. Mar. 4, 2013) (“Under 10 Del.