Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Eugene Moss
[…] Deutsche Bank is the holder of the Note and the Mortgage. 4 Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. C. 5 Id. 6 Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. E. 7 Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. D. 8 Id. 9 Moss. Depo. Jan. 14, 2015, 38:18-21. 10 See 10 Del. C. § 5062A(a) (“In connection with any mortgage foreclosure action brought under § 5061 of this title with respect to an owner-occupied 1- to 4-family primary residential property, unless the mortgage is held by the seller of the subject property who does not hold more than 5 such mortgages, the defendant must have an opportunity to apply for relief under a federal loss mitigation program for which the defendant may be eligible including, but not limited to . . .”). 2 Procedural Background Deutsche Bank filed a scire facias sur mortgage action against Moss in March 2011 seeking foreclosure on the Mortgage.