IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] recorded with the Recorder of Deeds on April 13, 2010.8
Moss concedes that he has not made a payment on the Mortgage since
September 2009 – approximately six (6) years.9 Although Moss was afforded an
opportunity to participate in a loss mitigation program with Deutsche Bank
pursuant to 10 Del C. § 062A, 10 Moss chose not to engage in the program.
Deutsche Bank is the holder of the Note and the Mortgage.
4
Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. C.
5
Id.
6
Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. E.
7
Plaintiff’s MSJ Aff., Ex. D.
8
Id.
9
Moss. Depo. Jan. 14, 2015, 38:18-21.
10
See 10 Del. C. § 5062A(a) (“In connection with any mortgage foreclosure action brought
under § 5061 of this title with respect to an owner-occupied 1- to 4-family primary residential
property, unless the mortgage is held by the seller of the subject property who does not hold
more than 5 such mortgages, the defendant must have an opportunity to apply for relief under a
federal loss mitigation program for which the defendant may be eligible including, but not
limited to . . .”).
2
Procedural Background
Deutsche Bank filed a scire facias sur mortgage action against Moss in
March 2011 seeking foreclosure on the Mortgage. Moss filed an answer to
Deutsche Bank’s complaint and pled several counterclaims, including: collateral