Taylor v. State
[…] At that point, Detective Camp ended the questioning. C. Pre-Trial Proceedings On January 16, 2013, the State filed seven indictments against Taylor. Each indictment corresponded to one of seven complainants: Da., De., K., M., P., S., and T.2 The State charged Taylor with one count of sexual abuse of a minor for each of the minors. See Md. Code (2001, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Art., § 3-602(b)(1) (“A . . . person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor”); id. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) (“‘Sexual abuse’ means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not”). The State also charged Taylor with four counts of solicitation of child pornography. Id. § 11-207(a).