J-S69011-15
[…] meant to be taken as true; whereas forgery under subsection (a)(2) punishes the
making, completing, executing, authenticating, issuing or transferring a writing
with the intent to defraud or injure anyone. This plain language shows that each
crime is meant to punish distinct behavior. Under tamping with public records
there is no requirement that the criminal behavior was intended to injure
anyone; rather, just the act of knowingly falsifying public records is a crime.
The element of intent to injury is not necessary.
In the alternative, this Court notes that Section 9303, 42 Pa.CS.A.,
allows for, "[n]Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.CS. § 1933 (relating to
particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same
17
conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant
may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without
regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303; see
also, In re N.W. 6 A.3d 1020, 1026 (Pa.Super. 2010).
VI. Appellant's theft by deception. relating to medical expenses conviction
and his false statements conviction were improperly graded.
In Appellant's sixth and seventh issues on appeal, he asserts that