IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Article 11.073, in order to provide a vehicle for granting post-conviction relief to individuals
whose convictions were based on faulty or discredited science. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
art. 11.073 (West 2013). Relying on that statute’s authority, applicant filed an application for
post-conviction habeas relief, and this Court’s then-majority, including me, granted him relief.
See Robbins II, 2014 WL 6751684, at *10-11. In Robbins II, this Court’s majority opinion
explained that, in order to obtain relief under Article 11.073, the applicant must include in his
application specific facts showing that the “relevant scientific evidence is currently available
and was not available at the time of [his] trial because the evidence was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or
during [his] trial.” Id. at *9 (quoting T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.073). Resolution of this
case came down to the meaning of the term “scientific knowledge.” This Court’s majority
held that Dr. Moore’s revised opinion on the cause of death satisfied the requirements to be