IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] conjecture, sympathy, passion, prejudice, public opinion, or public feeling in
considering all of the evidence before you and in answering Special Issue No.
3.
Special Issue Number 3 on the verdict form asked, “Do you find from a preponderance
of the evidence that the Defendant is mentally retarded as that term is defined herein?” The
jury unanimously answered this special issue in the negative.
Assuming arguendo that the complained-of portion of the jury instruction was
erroneous,19 it did not egregiously harm Appellant. The state of the evidence relevant to this
19
Article 37.071, Section 2(d)(1), explicitly requires the trial court to give an instruction to
the jury that, “in deliberating on the issues submitted under Subsection (b) of this article, it shall
consider all evidence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage, including
evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that
militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty[.]” (Emphasis added.) But
nowhere does Article 37.071 itself explicitly authorize an instruction with respect to mental
retardation at all, much less does it require the trial court to instruct the jury to consider all guilt and