Tracey Sahouri v. Hartland Consolidated Schools
[…] disposition of count III.2 2 In light of our conclusion that VanEpps was entitled to summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) of counts II and III, we decline to address whether he also was entitled to governmental immunity for these torts and whether summary disposition would also have been -6- II. WPA CLAIM Next, defendants argue that the trial court erred by failing to grant their motion for summary disposition of plaintiff’s WPA claims in Count I. We agree that the type 2 WPA claim should have been dismissed but disagree that the type 1 WPA claim should have been dismissed. Section 2 of the WPA, MCL 15.362, states, in relevant part: An employer shall not . . . discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WPA, the plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that that plaintiff was engaged in a protected activity as defined by the act; (2) that he or she was fired or suffered some other serious adverse employment consequence; and (3) that there is a