2016 WI 4
[…] 1
The legislature adopted the 120-day time limit in § 63,
ch. 255, Laws of 1969. The Judicial Council legislation reduced
"from one year to 120 days the time limit for withdrawing a
'guilty' plea." Laws of 1969 at 641. The one-year period had
been established in Pulaski v. State, 23 Wis. 2d 138, 126
N.W.2d 625 (1964). The Pulaski court had observed that
"normally for a trial court to entertain a motion made beyond a
year would seem to be an abuse of discretion." Id. at 144.
9
No. 2014AP678, 2014AP679 & 2014AP680.dtp
be deported, the defendant would have incentive to
keep a § 971.08(2) motion in his back pocket while
pursuing relief on other grounds.
Id.
¶95 This brings us to Wis. Stat. § 974.06, which reads in
pertinent part:
(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction
remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner
in custody under sentence of a court or a person
convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation
program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be
released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed
in violation of the U.S. constitution or the
constitution or laws of this state, that the court was
without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that
the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized
by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack,
may move the court which imposed the sentence to
vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
. . . .
(4) All grounds for relief available to a person
under this section must be raised in his or her
original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground
finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any
other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief
may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless
the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for
sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately
raised in the original, supplemental or amended
motion.
¶96 There is no time limit for a motion under Wis. Stat.
§ 974.06. Moreover, this court has ruled that the "sufficient
reason" requirement in subsection (4) does not apply in cases in
which the defendant did not file a motion under Wis. Stat.
§ 974.02 or file an appeal.