2016 WI 4
[…] paraphernalia. She pled guilty to the first two misdemeanors;
the third was dismissed but read in. In June 2004 Ms. Valadez
was charged with possession of THC and possession of drug
paraphernalia. She pled guilty to the latter; the former charge
was dismissed and read in. In February 2005 she was charged
again with possession of THC, a second or subsequent offense,
which constituted a felony. She pled guilty on April 29, 2005.
¶69 In the plea colloquies for these offenses, the
Walworth County Circuit Court failed to provide Ms. Valadez with
the immigration warnings required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).
This fact is not in dispute.
¶70 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) (2005-06) reads:
(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or
no contest, it shall do all of the following:
. . . .
(c) Address the defendant personally and
advise the defendant as follows: "If you are not a
citizen of the United States of America, you are
advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the
offense with which you are charged may result in
deportation, the exclusion from admission to this
country or the denial of naturalization, under federal
law."
¶71 Subsection (2) then reads:
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as
required by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows
that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's
deportation, exclusion from admission to this country
or denial of naturalization, the court on the