2016 WI 4
[…] Jenny Roberts & Cecelia Klingele, Collateral Consequences of
Criminal Convictions: Law, Policy and Practice §§ 2:46-:60
(2013 ed.); Dan Kesselbrenner, Lory D. Rosenberg & Maria
Baldini-Potermin, Immigration Law & Crimes (2015 ed.).
(continued)
Nos. 2014AP678, 2014AP679 & 2014AP680
¶2 This is an appeal from an order of the Circuit Court
for Walworth County, David M. Reddy, Judge. The circuit court
denied the motion of the defendant, Melisa Valadez, to withdraw
her guilty pleas.
¶3 Ms. Valadez's motion to withdraw her guilty pleas is
based on Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) (2011-12).2 Before we examine
§ 971.08(2), we examine § 971.08(1)(c). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 971.08(1)(c) requires that before a circuit court accepts a
plea of guilty or no contest, the circuit court
"shall . . . [a]ddress the defendant personally and advise the
defendant as follows: 'If you are not a citizen of the United
States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no
contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in
deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the
denial of naturalization, under federal law.'"
¶4 The circuit court's colloquies with Ms. Valadez did
not adhere to this statute. Judge John R. Race and Judge Robert
J. Kennedy presided over the criminal proceedings in which Ms.
Valadez entered guilty pleas. Neither of the circuit courts