2016 WI 4
[…] 2
Nos. 2014AP678, 2014AP679 & 2014AP680
advised Ms. Valadez of the immigration consequences of a guilty
plea as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).
¶5 If a circuit court fails to advise a defendant of the
immigration consequences (as required by Wis. Stat.
§ 971.08(1)(c)) and if the defendant shows that the plea is
"likely" to result in the defendant's deportation,3 exclusion
from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization, the
circuit court must ("shall") permit withdrawal of the plea and
permit the defendant to enter another plea.
¶6 Section 971.08(2) provides as follows:
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required
by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the
plea is likely to result in the defendant's
deportation, exclusion from admission to this country
or denial of naturalization, the court on the
defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable
judgment against the defendant and permit the
defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea.
This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw
a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
¶7 The court of appeals certified the instant case to
this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61.
¶8 The appeal presents two questions:
1. Did Melisa Valadez's motion to withdraw her pleas of
guilty satisfy the "likely" statutory criterion in
Wis.