2016 WI 4
[…] Stat. § 971.08(2) to the undisputed facts. The interpretation
and application of a statute to undisputed facts are ordinarily
questions of law which this court determines independently of
the circuit court and court of appeals, but benefiting from
their analyses.14 We begin with the text of the statute and
examine case law interpreting and applying the statute.
III
¶28 In order to withdraw a guilty or no contest plea under
Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2), the statute requires a defendant to
14
State v. Negrete, 2012 WI 92, ¶15, 343 Wis. 2d 1, 819
N.W.2d 749; State v. Bobby G., 2007 WI 77, ¶42, 301 Wis. 2d 531,
734 N.W.2d 81.
11
Nos. 2014AP678, 2014AP679 & 2014AP680
allege: (1) that the circuit court "fail[ed] to advise [the]
defendant as required by [Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c)]"; and (2)
that the defendant's plea "is likely to result in the
defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this
country, or denial of naturalization . . . ."15
¶29 No one disputes that Ms. Valadez has met the first
requirement. Transcripts of the plea colloquies are available;
the circuit courts did not provide the immigration warning
required under Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c). As case law