IN RE SUNNY L.
[…] retrieve them. He told the officer he intended to return the safe after he
opened it.
¶7 At the hearing, the court adjudicated him delinquent for theft
and ordered Juvenile released to his parents and placed on standard
probation until Juvenile turned eighteen years of age, approximately one
month after the hearing.1
¶8 Juvenile appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶9 We have reviewed the record for fundamental error and find
none. Juvenile was present and represented by counsel at all critical stages.
The evidence presented at the hearing supported the court’s adjudication.
A person commits theft, under A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5), if he knowingly and
without proper authority “[c]ontrols property of another knowing or
having reason to know that the property was stolen.” Theft is a class 3
felony if the value of the stolen property is “four thousand dollars or more
but less than twenty-five thousand dollars.” A.R.S. § 13-1802(G). The state
presented evidence that Juvenile knew the safe belonged to Father; Juvenile
removed the safe without permission and stored it at another person’s
house, and the property value was between eight and nine thousand
dollars.