United States v. De Rivas
[…] Cavera, 550 F.3d at 189. Nothing in the record suggests that the district court misunderstood its sentencing authority or improperly applied a Guidelines enhancement; rather, it chose to sentence outside the Guidelines framework upon consideration of the § 3553(a) factors. Accordingly, we reject this challenge on the merits. 3. Defendant’s Tattoo As for the district court’s consideration of De Rivas’s bar-code tattoo, because this was reflective of the modus operandi of the crime of conviction, we identify no error in its consideration. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (directing consideration of “nature and circumstances of the offense” and “characteristics of the defendant”); id. § 3661 (stating that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence”); see also United States v. Alvarado Perez, 609 F.3d 609, 617–18 (4th Cir. 2010) (rejecting procedural challenge to court’s § 3553(a) consideration of tattoo associated with gang membership); United States v.