State of Florida v. Eric Lucas
[…] Clark, that Freeman would be “okay” but should see a specialist if she had further visual difficulty, and that she could be referred to a specialist who could treat her with medication. Lucas contended that the prosecutor used this testimony to argue for permanent injury to support the crime of aggravated battery. Lucas also argued in his motion that trial counsel had a duty to present an expert in the field of ophthalmology to rebut the presumption of permanent injury as an element of aggravated battery—and that if trial counsel had done so, the jury 1. Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that a person is guilty of “aggravated battery” if, in committing a battery, the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.” § 784.045(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2015). -3- would have heard testimony that the injury was not permanent and could be corrected by surgery or medication. The motion did not name a specific expert and thus, did not state that any specific expert would have been available to testify at the trial.