In re M.D. CA1/4
[…] (a); People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 798-799 & fn. 16 (Blacksher); People v. Concepcion (2008) 45 Cal.4th 77, 81-82 (Concepcion); People v. Johnson (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 943, 948, 954-955 (Johnson).) As one example, the accused has a right to be present when the trier of fact visits a crime scene. (People v. Garcia (2005) 36 Cal.4th 777, 781, 797-798; see People v. Bush (1886) 68 Cal. 623, 631- 634.) This is because a fact finder receives evidence when it views the scene of the alleged offense. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 325; see also Pen. Code, § 977, subd. (b).) “The right to be present may be waived, however.” (Concepcion, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 82.) For instance, pursuant to Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(2), a defendant “may execute a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the court.” In addition, it has been held that defense counsel may properly waive the defendant’s presence so long as there is evidence that the defendant consented to the waiver. (See People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 532 (Davis).)