REPORTED
[…] reasonable rate” in PUA § 4-101 did not apply to another form of regulation “outside the
realm of traditional rate-of-return ratemaking.” In that case, this Court construed a 1999
statute that obligated electricity suppliers to offer certain customers “‘backstop’
electricity supply, known as Standard Offer Service[.]” Id. at 605. The statute required
the service to be offered “at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable,
prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.”
PUA § 7-510(c)(3)(ii)(2). In addition, the statute gave the Commission limited oversight
to ensure that the price was procured “in a manner that is designed to obtain the best price
for residential and small commercial customers[.]” PUA § 7-510(c)(4)(ii)(1).
Ultimately, this Court concluded that the Commission erred when it attempted to graft
elements of a traditional rate case onto this more abbreviated oversight process,
controlled by statutory criteria other than section 4-101. Severstal Sparrows Point, 194
Md.