REPORTED
[…] 373 Md. 214, 223-24 (2003) (explaining that decision to employ defined term in one
section but different term in another part of statute dealing with same overall subject
usually indicates that legislature intends two different meanings).
The statute here conspicuously indicates the opposite of any intention to make the
surcharge comport with the methods of traditional base rate cases. The General
Assembly expressly stated its intent to “establish[] a mechanism for gas companies to
promptly recover reasonable and prudent costs . . . separate from base rate proceedings.”
PUA § 4-210(b) (emphasis added). The statute ensures this separation by prohibiting the
Commission from “consider[ing] a revenue requirement or rate-making issue that is not
-28-
related to the plan when reviewing a plan for approval or denial unless the plan is filed in
conjunction with a base rate case.” PUA § 4-210(e)(5).
The General Assembly established new and distinct standards for evaluating a
request for a customer surcharge pursuant to the STRIDE law. Specifically, the STRIDE
surcharge is designed “to recover reasonable and prudent costs of proposed eligible
infrastructure replacement projects.” PUA § 4-210(d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). The
“investments and estimated costs” recovered through the surcharge must be: “(i)
reasonable and prudent; and (ii) designed to improve public safety or infrastructure
reliability over the short term and long term.” PUA § 4-210(e)(3) (emphasis added).
Section 4-210 does not guarantee the gas company a reasonable return on the fair value
of assets used and useful in providing service, as in the traditional rate-of-return model;