REPORTED
[…] includes a fixed annual surcharge to recover reasonable and prudent costs” of those
projects. PUA § 4-210(d)(1). A plan filed by a gas company must include: “(i) a time
line for the completion of each eligible project; (ii) the estimated cost of each project; (iii)
a description of customer benefits under the plan; and (iv) any other information the
2
See S.B. 8, 2013 Reg. Sess. (cross-filed as H.B. 89); S.B. 541, 2012 Reg. Sess.
(cross-filed as H.B. 662); S.B. 332, 2011 Reg. Sess. (cross-filed as H.B. 856).
-5-
Commission considers necessary to evaluate the plan.” PUA § 4-210(d)(2).
The Commission is required to “take a final action to approve or deny the plan”
within 180 days after the gas company files the plan. PUA § 4-210(e)(1)(ii). The
Commission “may approve a plan if it finds that the investments and estimated costs of
eligible infrastructure replacement projects are: (i) reasonable and prudent; and (ii)
designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability over the short term and long
term.” PUA § 4-210(e)(3).
The term “[e]ligible infrastructure replacement” is defined as “a replacement or an
improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after
June 1, 2013; (ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability; (iii)
does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an improvement directly
to new customers; (iv) reduces or has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions
through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate
base of the gas company as determined in the gas company’s most recent base rate
proceeding.” PUA § 4-210(a)(3).
The cost-recovery schedule associated with a plan must include a fixed annual
surcharge, which may not exceed $2 per month for each residential customer, and which
is capped pursuant to a formula for non-residential customers. PUA § 4-210(d)(4)(i).
After the approval of a plan, the gas company must file an annual reconciliation “to
adjust the amount of a surcharge to account for any difference between the actual cost of
a plan and the actual amount recovered under the surcharge.” PUA § 4-210(h). A
surcharge established by the cost-recovery schedule “shall be in effect for 5 years from
-6-
the date of initial implementation of an approved plan.” PUA § 4-210(g)(1)(i).
The statute sets forth specific requirements for calculating the “estimated cost” of
each eligible project included in the plan. PUA § 4-210(d)(3). Of central importance to
the instant appeal is a statutory provision that specifies when the estimated project costs
may be recovered through the surcharge. Subparagraph (d)(3)(ii) provides that the
“estimated project costs . . . are collectible at the same time the eligible infrastructure
replacement is made.” PUA § 4-210(d)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).3
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. BGE’s Application
On August 2, 2013, one month after the effective date of the statute, BGE
submitted an “Application . . . for Approval of a Gas System Strategic Infrastructure