REPORTED
[…] theorizes that “the project modifications and surcharge changes” from BGE’s filing on
February 21, 2014, “amounted to amendments that should have been treated under the
120-day schedule provided for in paragraph (e)(2).” Yet assuming that the Commission
should have treated BGE’s updated project list as an amendment, the Commission was
not necessarily required to wait any particular period of time or to conduct a full hearing
before acting on those amendments. The statute sets a 120-day maximum period for
-39-
considering an amendment, not a 120-day minimum. See PUA § 4-210(e)(2) (“Within
120 days after a gas company files an amendment to an approved plan, the Commission
shall take final action to approve or deny the amendment”). The statute includes no
specific requirement of a hearing on an amendment to a plan. In general, the Public
Utilities law directs the Commission to “institute and conduct proceedings reasonably
necessary and proper to the exercise of its powers or the performance of its duties.” PUA