REPORTED
[…] approving a ‘plan.’” The Commission, by contrast, granted a preliminary approval of
-36-
BGE’s broader program, conditioned on subsequent annual reviews of those projects.12
Although subparagraph (a)(3) enumerates criteria for evaluating whether a project
is an “eligible infrastructure replacement project,” the statute does not describe what
constitutes a “project.” Instead, the definitions subsection states: “‘Project’ means an
eligible infrastructure replacement project proposed by a gas company in a plan filed
under this section.” PUA § 4-210(a)(5). The statute defines a “[p]lan” within section
4-210 to mean “a plan that a gas company files under subsection (d) of this section.”
PUA § 4-210(a)(4). By using these vague and self-referential definitions for “project”
and “plan,” the General Assembly indicated that it “intended to entrust the formulation of
specific standards to the technical expertise” of the Commission. Baltimore Gas & Elec.
Co. v.