PA Dept. of Ed. v. R. Bagwell PSU v. R. Bagwell
[…] Not permitting the privilege holder to defend against disclosure “violates the statutory scheme of the RTKL.” Pa. State Educ. Ass’n v. Dep’t of 10 Cmty. & Econ. Dev. (PSEA), 110 A.3d 1076, 1086 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (en banc). Accordingly, we hold attorney privileges constitute a sufficient interest to allow a privilege holder standing to appeal an order directing disclosure of allegedly privileged material. In addition, Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution guarantees the right to an “appeal ... from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law.” PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section 5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 457 A.2d 121, 126 (Pa. Super. 1983).