IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] public has a statutory right of access, the privilege holder has an interest in their
protection. Not permitting the privilege holder to defend against disclosure
“violates the statutory scheme of the RTKL.” Pa. State Educ. Ass’n v. Dep’t of
10
Cmty. & Econ. Dev. (PSEA), 110 A.3d 1076, 1086 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (en banc).
Accordingly, we hold attorney privileges constitute a sufficient interest to allow a
privilege holder standing to appeal an order directing disclosure of allegedly
privileged material.
In addition, Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
guarantees the right to an “appeal ... from an administrative agency to a court of
record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by
law.” PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section
5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 457 A.2d
121, 126 (Pa. Super. 1983). Although the provision applies only to agency actions