IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by
law.” PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section
5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 457 A.2d
121, 126 (Pa. Super. 1983). Although the provision applies only to agency actions
that are adjudications or “decisions that are …judicial in nature[,]” this Court
explicitly declared: “[S]ection 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code … grants the right
to appeal agency determinations that are not considered adjudications pursuant to
6
Section 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides:
There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order
(including an order defined as a final order by general rule) of
every:
****
(2) Government unit which is an administrative agency within
the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals. An
order is appealable under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact
that it is not appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to
judicial review).
42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a)(2).
11
the Administrative Agency Law[.][7]” Wheeler v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 862
A.2d 127, 129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (emphasis added).
OOR’s determination is “judicial in nature” because OOR is “a quasi-
judicial tribunal[.]’” Office of Open Records v.