PA Dept. of Ed. v. R. Bagwell PSU v. R. Bagwell
[…] PA. CONST. art. V, §9. This constitutional right is “implemented by Section 5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a).[6]” Com. v. Englert, 457 A.2d 121, 126 (Pa. Super. 1983). Although the provision applies only to agency actions that are adjudications or “decisions that are …judicial in nature[,]” this Court explicitly declared: “[S]ection 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code … grants the right to appeal agency determinations that are not considered adjudications pursuant to 6 Section 5105(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides: There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order (including an order defined as a final order by general rule) of every: **** (2) Government unit which is an administrative agency within the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals. An order is appealable under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that it is not appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review). 42 Pa. C.S. §5105(a)(2). 11 the Administrative Agency Law[.][7]” Wheeler v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 862 A.2d 127, 129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (emphasis added). OOR’s determination is “judicial in nature” because OOR is “a quasi- judicial tribunal[.]’” Office of Open Records v.