IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] nonetheless has the authority to recommit the parolee as a CPV. Id.
3.
Insofar as Petitioner’s pro se administrative appeal to the Board also
claimed that the Board’s recalculation violates Act 122 and the prohibition against
cruel and unusual punishment, we disagree. First, Act 122 of 2012 amended Section
6138(a)(2) of the Prison and Parole Code to provide the Board discretion to award
CPVs credit for time spent at liberty on parole. Act of July 5, 2012, P.L. 1050, No.
122. It did not, however, mandate that the Board provide such credit.
Further, pursuant to Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code, 8 the
sentencing court imposes an indeterminate sentence but specifies the maximum and
8
Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code provides:
(a) General rule.--In imposing a sentence of total confinement the
court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum period up
to the limit authorized by law and whether the sentence shall
commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution.
(b) Minimum sentence.—
(1) The court shall impose a minimum sentence of
confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
sentence imposed.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
14
minimum terms, with the latter controlling parole availability. However, because an
inmate may have other sentences which he has to serve, “[t]he Department [of
Corrections]…is responsible for calculating the minimum and maximum terms of