IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] maximum sentence date may be extended to account for all street-time, regardless of
good or delinquent standing.”). Although Petitioner’s argument that he was in good
standing while on parole would be relevant had he been recommitted as a technical
parole violator, it has no bearing on his recommitment as a convicted parole violator.
Id. at 59899 (“[T]echnical parole violators are entitled to credit for time served
while on parole in good standing, such that they may only be recommitted for the
remainder of their original sentences….”); see also Section 6138(c)(2) of the Prison
and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(c)(2) (“If the parolee is recommitted under this
section [regarding technical parole violations], the parolee shall be given credit for
the time served on parole in good standing but with no credit for delinquent time and
may be reentered to serve the remainder of the original sentence or sentences.”).
Further, the Board properly credited Petitioner for the 335 days he spent
detained solely on the Board’s warrant between September 1, 2011, and August 1,
2012. Davis v. Cuyler, 394 A.2d 647, 649 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1978). Indeed, although the