IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] through August 5, 2012, but was also detained on his new criminal charges, he is not
entitled to credit for these four days. Id.; see also Hears v. Pennsylvania Board of
Probation and Parole, 851 A.2d 1003, 1007 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (holding that
12
whether bail is paid is irrelevant in determining whether a petitioner was held solely
on the Board’s detainer).
Further, the 574-day remaining period began to run on September 23,
2014, the date on which Petitioner was paroled from the Philadelphia County
sentence and detained by the Board as a CPV. See Section 6138(a)(4) of the Prison
and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(4) (“The period of time for which the parole
violator is required to serve shall be computed from and begin on the date that the
parole violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as a parole
violator.”). Applying the 574 days to September 23, 2014, yields an end date of April
19, 2016, as calculated by the Board. Therefore, we agree with Counsel that this
claim is without merit.
2.
Regarding Petitioner’s claim that the Board erred in recalculating his
maximum violation date to a date after his initial date of August 5, 2012, expired and
thereby enhanced his sentence beyond that judicially imposed, we disagree. Section
6138(a)(1) of the Prison and Parole Code enables the Board, in its discretion, to
recommit as a parole violator a parolee “released from a correctional facility who,
during the period of parole…commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which
the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee
pleads guilty…at any time thereafter in a court of record.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1)
(emphasis added). For purposes of recommitting, the Board does not lose jurisdiction
over a parolee simply because the initial violation maximum date expires, if, prior to
the expiration of that date, a parolee commits another crime for which he is arrested.
13