IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Adamson, 665 P.2d 972, 985 (Ariz. 1983) ("Preliminary matters such as
the fact of consultation, as well as the dates, places, and means of
consultation, are usually outside the coverage of the privilege."). However,
the substance of a consultation is protected by the attorney-client privilege
and, therefore, must be maintained confidentially to comply with RPC
1.18(b). 3 Paragraph (b) incorporates the exceptions regarding the
revelation of information in RPC 1.9(c), which allow an attorney to use
2 In Nevada, the attorney-client privilege encompasses prospective
clients. See NRS 49.045 (defining "client" to include one "who consults a
lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the
lawyer"); see also NRS 49.095.
3 United States ex rel. Barko v. Halliburton Co., 74 F. Supp. 3d 183,
189 (D.D.C. 2014) ("[A] consultation with a lawyer does not make
underlying facts privileged, even though the substance of the discussion