Pinske v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] issued to Allstate upon receipt of payment.
¶ 13       The parties agree that Allstate issued settlement checks totaling $100,000 in accordance
       with the high-low agreement on August 23, 2013. On November 5, 2013, Allstate issued a
       letter to Trayber, stating, “As soon as your office instructed us on check payees and amounts,
       Allstate issued the $100,000. No interest is owed and will not be considered.”
¶ 14       On July 11, 2014, Pinske filed a class action lawsuit seeking interest from Allstate on the
       May 16, 2013 award of $100,000 pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303
       (West 2012). Section 2-1303 provides:
                “Interest on judgment. Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate
                of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when
                the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII
                of the Constitution, a school district, a community college district, or any other
                governmental entity. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict,
                interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to

                                                   -3-
               the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest
               shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it
               exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment,
               costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on
               such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse,
               vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
¶ 15       On September 12, 2014, Allstate filed a section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss Pinske’s
       class action complaint. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). In support of the motion to