Janousek v. Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, 2015 IL App (1st) 142989
[…] ¶ 11 Janousek contends the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because, although
he suspected defendants of wrongdoing, a reasonable jury could conclude he did not know of
their wrongdoing until after uncovering it through discovery in the underlying lawsuit and that
he acted diligently in discovering the wrongdoing, particularly in light of defendants’ refusal to
turn over documents by claiming attorney-client privilege. We review the trial court’s decision
to grant summary judgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.,
154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992).
¶ 12 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code states that an action for damages based on tort, contract, or
otherwise against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of
professional services “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing
the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”
735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2012). Although this provision most frequently applies to cases
filed by clients against their own attorney, in Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL
114271, our supreme court held that it applies to any claim concerning an attorney’s